Roc Nation
-
Rhyme Report

Jay-Z Target Deal Sparks Debate on Black Billionaire Responsibility
Few artists have done more to redefine what success looks like in hip-hop than Jay-Z. From selling records to building…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

EL-JAY Signs Roc Nation Deal for “Special Project”
From Billboard Charts to Roc Nation, EL-JAY’s Star Ascends Rising artist Elliot Michael “EL-JAY” Woods is stepping into a defining…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Ajofé Links With Jaysynths & Smur Lee for Bold New Single “Anti-Farmer”
Nigerian-American Afro-Groove trailblazer ajofé. released his newest single, “Anti-Farmer” featuring Smur Lee today in collaboration with Nigerian hitmaker Jaysynths (Burna…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Fluent Releases The Latest Chapter In His ‘Heartbreak Aaron’ Series
Rapper/singer Fluent continues his enthralling Heartbreak Aaron series with Volume 3. The five-track EP captures the ups and downs of…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Endless Dreams Music’s Mission To Inspire, Empower, and Elevate
Endless Dreams Music has never been content with just putting out hits—they’re in the business of changing lives. From their artist-first…
Read More » -
Happenings

Roc Nation, Caesars Palace, and SLGreen Hold Community Outreach Event
In a remarkable display of community outreach, Roc Nation, in collaboration with Caesars Palace and SL Green, orchestrated the first…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Roc Nation’s Hottest New R&B Songstress Maeta Releases Video For “Questions”
Roc Nation’s R&B songstress Maeta has released the video for “Questions,” the song off her latest EP, When I Hear…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Grammy Award-Winning Artist Ambré Releases New Project ‘Who’s Loving You?’ – Out Now Via Roc Nation
LISTEN HERE GRAMMY award-winning self-taught musician, producer, and writer Ambré has released her new project, who’s loving you?,…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Bobby Fishscale Says ‘i Might’ on New Single
Roc Nation Hip Hop artist Bobby Fishscale follows up last week’s drop to release his newest single, i Might. Bobby’s smooth…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Roc Nation’s Bobby Fishscale Hits with ‘i Might’
Roc Nation Hip Hop artist Bobby Fishscale just hit with his newest single, “i Might.” He’s on a roll… Bobby’s slow…
Read More » -
Happenings

DJ Khaled Offers Full Scholarship for Student to Roc Nation School of Music, Sports & Entertainment
Grammy-winning musician, record executive, and entrepreneur DJ Khaled announced plans to offer a full-ride, four-year scholarship for a student seeking…
Read More » -
Interviews

Dorothy On The Latest Single “Black Sheep,” Working With Roc Nation, Muay Thai, Career Goals & Finding Positive Mental Health
Last month, blues-rock band Dorothy released the music video for the single “Black Sheep,” as premiered via MTV Live, MTVU…
Read More » -
Live Sessions

Live Session with Roc Nation’s HDBeenDope
Live Session with Roc Nation’s HDBeenDope who has been grinding steadily and helping keep the true spirit of Hip Hop…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Kalan.FrFr Shares The Video For “Light Breeze”
STREAM 222 Today, LA native and Roc Nation rapper Kalan.FrFr shares the visual to “Light Breeze” directed by…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

HDBeenDope Drops New Single and Visual ‘Wake Em Up’ Produced by Dizzy Banko
First off, BIG CONGRATULATIONS to HDBeenDope on his recent signing to Roc Nation…we first got wind of him in December…
Read More » -
Media Stop

BET Names Roc Nation’s Kalan.FrFr as ‘BET Amplified’ Artist for August 2022
We’ve been covering Kalan.FrFr for quite some time, and we’re excited that BET just named the Los Angeles native as…
Read More » -
Interviews

Record Label Executive Reza Sarrafieh Drops Music Business Gems and Reflects on Working with Super Bowl LVI Halftime Legends
Music industry veteran Reza Sarrafieh has wisely navigated the ever-changing lane of radio and promotions since entering the industry in…
Read More » -
Issue #131 - Digital Cover

The Evolution of Roc Nation’s Rising Star Bobby Fishscale
Quincy, Florida’s Bobby Fishscale is an artist with an extraordinary evolutionary tale. From the bricks of Quincy to the conference…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Mekke’l Carter Blasts Out, “It’s the Vibez for Me” Check Her Out Immediately; You Will Never Look Back
Mekke’l Carter is no stranger to the spotlight. She is a multidimensional powerhouse in the fields of music, acting, and…
Read More » -
Media Stop

Super Producer 9th Wonder Joins Faculty at Roc Nation School of Music, Sports & Entertainment
Long Island University announced today that super producer 9th Wonder has joined the faculty of the Roc Nation School of…
Read More » -
Media Stop

Whutz The Word Podcast Welcomes Jaz-O
Join Whutz The Word Podcast Tomorrow, Saturday March 27th, With Very Special Guest; Brooklyn’s Own, Jaz-O! #MarcyHouses #theOriginator #TuneN Instagram:…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Westside Gunn Details Major Label Debut Out This Friday 10/2
WESTSIDE GUNN ANNOUNCES WHO MADE THE SUNSHINE FOR THIS FRIDAY OCTOBER 2ND MAJOR LABEL DEBUT TO FEATURE SLICK RICK, BLACK…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

New Music: The LOX releases “Bout Shit” feat. DMX
THE LOX DEBUTS NEW SINGLE “BOUT SHIT” FEATURING DMX OFF FORTHCOMING ALBUM “LIVING OFF XPERIENCE” TODAY Pre-Order “Living off Xperience”…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

The LOX Announces Release Date For Album “Living Off Experience”
YONKERS HIP HOP TRIO THE LOX ANNOUNCES RELEASE DATE FOR HIGHLY ANTICIPATED ALBUM “LIVING OFF XPERIENCE” AVAILABLE EVERYWHERE ON AUGUST…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Roc Nation’s Emerging R&B Singer Angelica Vila Releases Debut Album Today
(NEW YORK) July 31, 2020 – Roc Nation’s versatile, young, powerhouse Angelica Vila, drops Deception SZN 1 today. The debut…
Read More » -
Rhyme Report

Westside Gunn Announces New Album Who Made The Sunshine
CRITICALLY ACCLAIMED ARTIST AND GRISELDA LABEL HEAD TO RELEASE SHADY DEBUT ON AUGUST 28TH “There is no rapper working today…
Read More » -
Interviews

Interview with Angelica Vila: Good Vibes
Tell me your whole inception into music — When did you first become interested in it? And, how did it…
Read More » -
Interviews

Jaz-O: Originator
After a nearly eighteen year hiatus you’re finally back to making music again — That being said, what all exactly…
Read More » -
Music Lounge

Devin White – Fever
Atlanta based creative by way of D.C. Devin White showcases a different level of vulnerability on his new “Fever” single. As he is…
Read More » -
Live Sessions

Special Guest Live Session: Roc Nation Signee Maxo Kream Drops by the A Waste of Time Podcast to Discuss his Journey
Photo Credit Tommie Battle (@tommie.jpg on IG) This week on A Waste of Time with ItsTheReal, we welcome Houston, Texas’…
Read More »